Wednesday, October 24th
8:00 AM – 4:00 PM Exhibitor Set-up
9:30 AM – 5:30 PM Attendee and Exhibitor Registration
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Foundation Meeting (Closed Meeting)
1:00 PM – 6:00 PM CERTA Train-the-Trainer Course (Part 1) (Separate Registration)
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Board Meeting including Orientation of New Directors (Closed Meeting)
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM MRCA Women in Roofing Luncheon
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM Steep Slope University (Separate Registration)
3:00 pm – “What the Hail?!?”: A Panel Discussion on Roofing
Industry Issues Still Lingering After the Extensive Regional Hail
Damage – Moderated by Bill Seibert of Fisher Roofing of Kearney
featuring Gary Auman of Auman, Mahan & Furry, and a Panel of
Local Contractors
4:00 pm – Insurance Issues: How to Deal with: Adjusters;
Xactimate; Insurance Proceed Agreements; and Scope of Work
with Lindsey Douglass of The Disaster Advocates
6:00 pm – Ventilation Program with Paul Scelsi of Air Vent, Inc.
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Young Contractors Council Video Series Live (Open to all
Registered Attendees)
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM Software Driving You Nuts? Hosted by MRCA Women in Roofing|
5:00 PM – 5:30 PM First-Timer and New Member Reception
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Past President’s Dinner at Nosh Restaurant & Wine Lounge (By
Invitation Only)
7:30 PM – 10:00 PM Young Contractors Council Fundraiser Welcome Party at “The Matt”
(Separate Registration)
Thursday, October 25th
6:30 AM – 8:30 AM Breakfast Buffet for Thursday 1-Day Conference Registration and Full
Registration Attendees
6:30 AM – 4:00 PM Attendee and Exhibitor Registration
7:00 AM – 10:00 AM Exhibitor Set-up
7:00 AM – 12:00 PM OSHA 10 Hour Training Course (Part 1) (Separate Registration)
9:00 AM – 2:00 PM CERTA Train-the-Trainer Course (Part 2) (Separate Registration)
7:30 AM – 11:30 AM CERTA Applicator Training (Part 1) (Separate Registration)
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ROOFPAC Constituents Breakfast (By Invitation Only for ROOFPAC
Event Donors)
8:30 AM – 9:30 AM Welcome and Introduction
Politics as Unusual! An Overview of the Legislative and Regulatory
Issues Vexing the Roofing Industry with Reid Ribble and Duane Musser
of NRCA
9:30 AM – 10:30 AM Membership Meeting and McCawley Award Presentation
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Keynote Speaker - with Nebraska’s Own: Tom Osborne
11:45 AM EXPO Opening Ceremony
12:00 PM – 12:45 PM VIP Suite with Tom Osborne (By Invitation Only)
12:00 PM – 4:00 PM Expo Open
Expo Floor Classroom Sponsored by GAF:
1:00 PM GAF Sponsored Session: Welding Thermoplastic Membranes with Helene Hardy Pierce
2:00 PM How to Develop a Maintenance Department
3:00 PM Succession Planning Options
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM MRCA Reception and Foundation Auction featuring the Bel Airs
6:45 PM Foundation Scholarship Award Winner Recognition
7:00 PM Live Auction
Friday, October 26th
6:30 AM – 8:30 AM Breakfast Buffet for Friday 1-Day Conference Registration and Full
Registration Attendees
7:00 AM – 12 PM OSHA 10 Hour Training Course (Part 2) (Separate Registration)
7:30 AM – 11:30 AM CERTA Applicator Training Course (Part 2) (Separate Registration)
8:00 AM Welcome and Introductions
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Technical Update with Mark Graham of NRCA
9:00 AM -- 9:30 AM Recognition of Safety Awards and ELITE Contractors
9:30 AM – 10:30 AM 10 Employment Pitfalls for Roofing Contractors with Philip Siegel of
Hendrick, Philips, Salzman & Siegel
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Recognition of Impact Awards and Innovation Awards
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Developing Sales Proposals & Closing Skills with Jana Barnbrook of
Malarkey Roofing Products
12:00 PM – 3:00 PM Expo Open and Roofing Olympics
Expo Floor Classroom Sponsored by GAF:
1:00 PM GAF Sponsored Session: Options Create Sales with Rob Ballard
2:00 PM Insurance Best Practices with CNA Insurance